Article

Nominees for Fighters Only World MMA Awards 2009

Read the full list of 2009 nominees.

Click here for more info on the awards ceremony and how to watch.

 FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
•    Georges St. Pierre
•    Lyoto Machida
•    Anderson Silva
•    Mike Brown
•    Brock Lesnar

FIGHT OF THE YEAR
•    Mike Brown vs. Urijah Faber at WEC 41
•    Clay Guida vs. Diego Sanchez at The Ultimate Fighter 9 Finale
•    Rich Franklin vs. Wanderlei Silva at UFC 99
•    Brock Lesnar vs. Frank Mir at UFC 100
•    Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Randy Couture at UFC 102

KO OF THE YEAR
•    Rashad Evans vs. Chuck Liddell at UFC 88
•    Dan Henderson vs. Michael Bisping at UFC 100
•    Lyoto Machida vs. Rashad Evans at UFC 98
•    Nate Marquart vs. Demian Maia at UFC 102
•    Anderson Silva vs. Forrest Griffin at UFC 101

SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR
•    B.J. Penn vs. Kenny Florian at UFC 101
•    Terry Etim vs. Justin Buchholz at UFC 99
•    Dustin Hazelett vs. Tamdan McCrory at UFC 91
•    Toby Imada vs. Jorge Masvidal at Bellator 5
•    Demian Maia vs. Chael Sonnen at UFC 95

BEST PROMOTION
•    UFC
•    Strikeforce
•    DREAM
•    WEC
•    Bellator

LEADING MAN OF THE YEAR
•    Dana White, UFC president
•    Lorenzo Fertitta, UFC CEO
•    Scott Coker, Strikeforce founder and CEO
•    Charles "Mask" Lewis, TapouT co-founder
•    Joe Silva, UFC VP of Talent Relations

EUROPEAN FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
•    Mike Bisping
•    Fedor Emelianenko
•    Terry Etim
•    Dan Hardy
•    Gegard Mousasi

BREAKTHROUGH FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
•    Shane Carwin
•    Dan Hardy
•    Jon Jones
•    Brock Lesnar
•    Cain Velasquez

FEMALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR
•    Gina Carano
•    Megumi Fujii
•    Sarah Kaufman
•    Cristiane "Cyborg" Santos
•    Rosi Sexton

COACH OF THE YEAR
•    Mark Dellagrotte
•    Greg Jackson
•    Ricardo Liborio
•    Greg Nelson
•    Shawn Tompkins

RING GIRL OF THE YEAR
•    Arianny Celeste
•    Edith LaBelle
•    Holly Madison
•    Natasha Wicks
•    Logan Stanton

GYM OF THE YEAR
•    American Top Team
•    Black House MMA
•    Xtreme Couture
•    Greg Jackson's Submission Fighting
•    Wolfslair

BEST MMA BRAND
•    Bad Boy
•    Hayabusa
•    Silverstar
•    TapouT
•    UFC

BEST OVERALL MMA CLOTHING MANUFACTURER
•    Affliction
•    One More Round
•    Silver Star
•    TapouT
•    Toe2Toe

BEST MMA GLOVES MANUFACTURER
•    Everlast MMA
•    Fairtex
•    Hayabusa
•    Triumph United
•    UFC

BEST MMA SHORTS MANUFACTURER
•    ADX
•    Hayabusa
•    Sprawl
•    Tapout
•    Warrior

BEST MEDIA SOURCE
•    MMAJunkie.com
•    "Inside MMA" on HDNet
•    "MMA Connected" on Sportsnet
•    MMAWeekly.com
•    Sherdog.com

BEST MMA JOURNALIST
•    John Morgan, MMAjunkie.com/Dallas Morning News
•    Gareth A. Davies, Telegraph.com
•    Joe Ferraro, "MMA Connected"
•    Kevin Iole, Yahoo! Sports
•    Dave Meltzer, Yahoo! Sports/Wrestling Observer

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO MMA (not voted on by fans, but by industry peers)
 

미디어

최근
UFC 116 대회, 브록 레스너가 쉐인 카윈을 서브미션으로 잡아낸다. 레스너는 UFC 200 대회 공동메인이벤트 경기에서 마크 헌트를 상대로 복귀전을 치른다.
2016. 6. 24
다니엘 코미어가 앤서니 존슨을 꺾고 UFC 187 대회에서 라이트헤비급 챔피언에 오른다. 코미어는 7월 9일 UFC 200 대회에서 존 존스를 상대로 타이틀 방어전을 치른다. 이 경기는 양 선수간의 2차전이기도 하다.
2016. 6. 24
UFC 200 대회 공식계체량. 코미어 vs. 존스 2차전, 7월 8일 금요일 동부 오후 6시/서부 오후 3시 라스베이거스 티 모바일 아레나 플라자에서 진행.
2016. 7. 8
TUF 결승대회: 팀 요안나 vs. 팀 클라우디아, 경기 후 기자회견.
2016. 7. 8