Article

TUF Nations Premieres on FS1

It's Canada vs. Australia on TUF Nations...Buy the Season Pass!
Once an almost sole possession of fighters from the United States, an Ultimate Fighter season title has since launched the UFC careers of some of the promotion’s brightest international contenders and rising stars, including Michael Bisping, Ross Pearson, Robert Whittaker, Norman Parke, Diego Brandao, Rony Jason, Cezar Ferreira, and Leonardo Santos.

So, all eyes will be on FOX Sports 1, as the latest international edition of the hit reality series, The Ultimate Fighter Nations: Canada vs. Australia, premieres.

Led by TUF veterans Patrick Cote (season four – Canada) and Kyle Noke (season 11 – Australia), eight welterweights and eight middleweights will compete for a UFC contract, and perhaps even more importantly, national bragging rights.

 "If guys thought fighting in the toughest tournament on television was hard, imagine how they feel doing it with a whole country on their shoulders," said UFC President Dana White. "These country vs. country seasons of The Ultimate Fighter are awesome because not only do these guys deal with living in a house with other fighters, training twice a day and putting everything on the line for their dream opportunity, but now it's even more personal – it's patriotic. We lined up one of the deepest talent pools with some of the toughest up and coming fighters and put national bragging rights on the line along with the UFC contract, as Canada and Australia go head-to-head to kick off 2014."

And before the fists start flying, here are the teams for the upcoming season:

TEAM CANADA
Welterweights
Olivier Aubin-Mercier, 4-0, 24, Montreal        
Matthew Desroches, 4-0, 21, Fredericton         
Kajan Johnson, 19-10-1, 29, Montreal        
Chad Laprise, 7-0, 27, London, Ont.        

Middleweights                            
Luke Harris, 10-2, 36, St. Albert, Alb.          
Nordine Taleb, 8-2, 32, Montreal            
Elias Theodorou, 8-0, 25, Toronto            
Sheldon Westcott, 8-1, 29, St. Albert, Alb.        

TEAM AUSTRALIA
Welterweights
Chris Indich, 6-1, 26, Perth, WA  
Jake Matthews, 6-0, 19, Melbourne  
Brendan O’Reilly, 5-0, 26, Brisbane, QLD  
Richard Walsh, 7-1, 24, Sydney

Middleweights
Vik Grujic, 6-2, 36, Melbourne  
Daniel Kelly, 6-0, 36, Melbourne  
Tyler Manawaroa, 10-0, 19, Brisbane, QLD  
Zein Saliba, 4-0, 25, Sydney


일요일, 5월 8
2PM/11AM
ETPT
Rotterdam, Netherlands

미디어

최근
에피소드 2를 통해 출중한 킥복싱 실력을 자랑하는 헤르마이네 데 란다미와 함께 한다. 란다미는 5월 8일 홈 팬 앞에서 안나 엘모세와 경기를 치른다. 생일을 맞아 가족 및 친구들과 시간을 보낸 란다미는 우트레흐트의 체육관으로 향한다.
2016. 5. 3
선수 겸 UFC 해설자 댄 하디와 함께 존 구든이 5월 8일 UFN 로테르담 대회 메인이벤트 오브레임 vs. 알롭스키 대결에 대해서 인포그래픽을 곁들여 설명한다.
2016. 5. 3
긴장감 넘치는 헤비급 대진 2개를 앞세운 UFN 로테르담 대회, UFC Minute 진행자 리사 포일스가 로테르담 대회의 숨겨진 명경기에 대해서 알아본다.
2016. 5. 3
알리스타 오브레임과 안드레이 알롭스키는 팀 동료지만 이번 주말 로테르담 대회 메인이벤트 경기에서 맞붙는다. 대회는 일요일 폭스스포츠 1 채널에서 동부 오후 2시/서부 오전 11시부터 중계된다.
2016. 5. 3